;

Last modified: June 2021

INTRODUCTION

Please read the following Privacy Policy (“Policy”) before using this web site (“Site”).

Kinetico Canada Incorporated (“Kinetico” or “We”) owns and operates this Site. Kinetico is based in Bolton, Ontario, Canada. Although the Site may be accessed from other jurisdictions, it is intended for use by individuals in Canada and all Personal Information (as defined below) will be processed in accordance with this Policy and Canadian privacy laws.

By accessing this Site you agree that We may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information as described in this Policy and that the laws of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada will apply to all matters arising out of your use of this Site. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices for collecting, processing, using, storing and disclosing your Personal Information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not use this Site. By accessing or using this Site, you indicate that you understand, accept, and consent to the handling of your Personal Information as described in this Policy.

Please note that We may modify, alter or update this Policy at any time. Your continued use of this Site after We make changes indicates that you accept and consent to those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Privacy laws in Canada generally define “Personal Information” as any information about an identifiable individual, which is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate an individual, and includes information such as a person’s first and last name, home or other physical address (including street name and name of a city or town), telephone number, and e-mail address.

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Policy describes:

We take steps to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect about you is relevant to the purposes stated in this Policy, that our collection is not excessive, and that we use the Personal Information only for the limited purposes described in this Policy. We will only handle your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy except as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

The Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, services, social networks, or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share data about you. If you follow a link to a third-party website or engage a third-party plugin, please note that these third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these sites, or their policies or practices. We do not control these third-party websites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

We implement and maintain procedures designed to comply with the requirements under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

We collect information from you at several different points on our Site. In order to provide our full range of services, we may collect information from you in the following ways and for the following purposes:

Minors may not submit material to the Site without permission from their parents or guardians. We recommend using the parents’ or legal guardians’ e-mail address for any submissions.

We process your Personal Information on our servers in the United States and Canada. We may process Personal Information to provide our own services. From time to time we use service providers, including our advertising agencies, to collect, use or process Personal Information on our behalf. If you would like to receive more information about our policies and practices concerning our use of service providers, please contact us at 1-800-944-9283 or by email at customersupport@kinetico.com.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to respecting your privacy and providing you proper protection and management of any Personal Information you choose to share. Your privacy is important to us. We will not sell, rent, loan or otherwise provide any of your Personal Information to any third-party without your permission, except that we may provide your Personal Information to our parent entity Kinetico Incorporated to support us in the operation of our business (including any warranty administration) and to our authorized dealers, distributors and sales agents so they may assist you with quotations, water analyses, consultations and other water treatment information you have requested and except for our transfer of Personal Information to third party service providers who use it to provide requested services to us.

We may also share your Personal Information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

DATA INTEGRITY

We process Personal Information only for the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with this Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the Personal Information needed to provide or improve our services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their Personal Information whenever necessary.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use Site, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your Personal Information, either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to supplement such data at your request if it is not complete. We ask users requesting Personal Information to provide appropriate information to verify their identity and to provide an accurate description of the information requested to be accessed, corrected or supplemented before processing such requests. We may decline to process access requests where permitted to do so by applicable law. In any case where we provide information access and correction/supplementing of Personal Information, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort and cost, in which case we may charge a reasonable fee to provide the requested information.

COMPLIANCE AND CONTACT INFORMATION

We regularly review our compliance with this Policy. Should you have any questions regarding this Policy or our treatment of Personal Information or wish to make an access request, please feel free to contact us at 1-800-944-9283 or customersupport@kinetico.com.